top of page
[…] Miller v. Montgomery County, 64 Md. App. 202, 304 Md. 299 (1985).

Md. Code, Transportation, § 21-602(a):

The driver of a vehicle on any curve may not turn to go in the opposite direction if the vehicle cannot be seen by the driver of any other vehicle that is within 500 feet and approaching from either direction.

Entering Highways

Cars entering highways are supposed to stop and yield the right of way to cars already on the highway. Md. Code, Transportation, § 21-404(a) & (b).  

Emergency Vehicles

Drivers must yield the right of way to emergency vehicles using audible and visual signals, and police vehicles using audible signals. Md. Code, Transportation, § 21-405(a). 

​

"(b) On the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle using audible and visual signals that meet the requirements of § 22-218 of this article or of a police vehicle lawfully using an audible signal, the driver of every other vehicle, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, shall drive immediately to a position parallel to and as close as possible to the edge or curb of the roadway, clear of any intersection."  Md. Code, Transportation, § 21-405(b).

​

"(c) On the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle using audible and visual signals that meet the requirements of § 22-218 of this article or of a police vehicle lawfully using an audible signal, the driver of every other vehicle, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, shall stop and stay in this position until the emergency vehicle has passed." Md. Code, Transportation, § 21-405(c).

Res Ipsa Loquitur